QUESTION

Can i travel to Hawaii while my i 485 is pending and my i-94 is expired, i came to US as k1 visa. Now my i-94 is expired but my i 485 is pending.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2024 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can i travel to Hawaii while my i 485 is pending and my i-94 is expired, i came to US as k1 visa. Now my i-94 is expired but my i 485 is pending.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
We have always advised that in a situation of I-485 adjustment with an expired I-94, individuals are taking a risk in traveling overseas or near the borders of the United States. While the risk is minimized during the Biden administration as opposed to that of Trump, the risk is still there. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2024 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters