QUESTION

Can I travel to India when my H1b transfer is in progress and I have already started working with my new employee

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I came to US from India on H1b in Decemeber 2014 with employer A. My passport has a valid visa stamping until August 2017 with employer A. In June 2015, employer A has some issues and the company is most likely closed. Employer B petitioned a transfer of my H1b in june and I started working with employer B. The new case status is still "case received". When my employer B followed it up with uscis they responded saying the case is in adjurication and they need more time. What are the best steps I can take at this time? Can I travel to India now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is often best to avoid travel outside the United States while a transfer petition is pending. If you need to travel, you may want to consider paying for premium processing. At the very least, you should speak to your employer's attorney before leaving the country. You can read more about H-1B at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters