QUESTION

Can I travel to India while my husband H1B is on extension and can I apply for extension once I came back from India?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Currently, I am in the US with stamped and valid H4 Visa till September 2017. Before 5 months, my husband will be applying for H1B extension (i.e., in May 2017). I am planning a vacation for India to attend my brother's marriage (i.e., probably would be in June).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may return to the US as long as your husband holds a valid H1B and you have a valid H4.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2017 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters