QUESTION

Can I travel to other state by flight with just an I-94 receipt?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I received the receipt of I-94 form. Now I'm planning to go to another area by flight. (Not any other countries but domestic areas.) If so, can I go to any domestic areas without an actual I-94? I think there might be some issues with going through immigration in airports, even though the journey is domestic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as you travel within the United States, you will not need to go through immigration again. The I-94 receipt is proof of your status in the United States and can be shown to verify that status if requested.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters