QUESTION

Can I travel to Puerto Rico from NY being an immigrant with a foreign passport or a permit from the mvc?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2022 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a immigrant living in the U.S. I have no status here. I have traveled before throughout the states no problem but now Iโ€™m interested in going to Puerto Rico. I have been told I am able to because itโ€™s u.s territory but Iโ€™ve also been told I canโ€™t. I only have my learners permit from the NJMVC and I have a foreign passport. I wanna know if Iโ€™m able go with that or no. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you do not wish to take a risk, it would likely be better to forgo the trip to Puerto Rico or to any other location outside the continental United States. We have heard accounts of people who left the 48 states and were subject to immigration inspections when trying to come back home. We are in the time of Biden and not Trump, but caution should perhaps continue to be exercised. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2022 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters