QUESTION

Can I travel with expired green card with 1 year extension letter from uscis?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I mailed in my i-751 Remove Conditions on Permanent Residence Based on Marriage in March. I received a letter stating that "your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one-year extension you are authorized employment and travel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Buffalo, NY at Lippes Mathias LLP
Update Your Profile
The general rule is that you are able to travel outside the United States and reenter the United States using your expired green card and your original I-751 Receipt Notice.  As you correctly noted, your I-751 Receipt Notice itself states that "Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year.  During the one-year extension, you are authorized employment and travel."  As long as you continue to receive and respond to communications from USCIS regarding your I-751 (i.e. biometrics appointment, Request for Evidence, interview notice), travel abroad should not be a problem. Be sure to track processing times for your pending I-751 and place an inquiry with USCIS if it exceeds that time.  As of July 2011, both the Vermont Service Center (EAC) and the California Service Center (WAC) report processing times of 6 months for these types of petitions.  Thank you. Nisha V. Fontaine, Esq.* Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP. 300 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14202 Ph:    716-854-7525 Fax:   716-854-0294   Nfontaine@srwlawyers.com
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters