QUESTION

can i use a joint sponsor if the filed taxes mfj but his wife refuse to be a part of the process?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2024 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
filed i-130 for my mom. last 3 years fall below the poverty guidelines due to covid. my current {expected} income is above. My cousin agreed to be a joint sponsor, but his wife refused to file form i-864.they filed taxes together. will petition be denied because of the lack of form i-864? am i the petitioner counted as a household member, or is it just his wife, himself and the principal immigrant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your cousin could submit his tax transcript along with his W-2 statement which would separate his income from his wife's income. USCIS will only accept the IRS tax transcript downloaded from the IRS website. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2024 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters