QUESTION

Can I use cross-chargeability, using my spouse's country of birth, to concurrently file I-140 and I-485? I have broken this down into 4 parts below.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
1. One can file I-485 only when the priority date is current* for the applicantยฟs country of birth for the employment category being used? 2. One can concurrently file I-140 and I-485 only if the priority date is current* for the applicantยฟs country of birth for the employment category being used? 3. One can use the spouseยฟs country of birth (not the country of citizenship) under the provision of cross-chargeability to concurrently file I-140 and I-485, for the applicant and the spouse** ? 4. One can file I-485, for the applicant and the spouse, under the provision of cross-chargeability, even after I-140 has been filed and has been approved / is still pending? *current OR earlier than the cut-off date ** spouse residing in the United States at the time of filing Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
Usually you can request cross-chargeability in this case to the wife's nationality but you would have to go over this situation with an immigration attorney to check your specific eligibility. You may only file concurrently the I-485 if the priority date is current for you (or if using cross-chargeability) for your wife's nationality. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters