QUESTION

Can I use my SSN to get a license and create a bank account?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got approved on deferred action. I got my social security number.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, you can use your newly minted social security card number to apply to open a bank account. Go ahead. In some states, as a DACA beneficiary, you should also be able to apply for a driver's license or state ID.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes along with a picture ID - your work card and also bring your birth certificate or passport if you have one.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters