QUESTION

Can I use unemployment income in filing for cr1 for my husband

Asked on Aug 05th, 2021 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Part of my income was unemployment. Does this count towards my income to sponsor fiance/ spouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Good question – this is one that is in the gray area. For certain, unemployment benefits are not public charge benefits, and the answer may depend upon your prospective situation and the interviewing officer if the I-864 has not already been challenged by USCIS before the interview in a request for information or request for evidence. Unemployment benefits are limited by duration and the I-864 is a more permanent obligation in terms of time. Possibly a better situation to an officer would be your having taken unemployment in the past, but actively working at the time of your husband’s interview. You can of course sidestep the question if you have a joint sponsor. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters