QUESTION

Can I visit my home country and then re enter the US?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in US on J-1 visa but my US visa has expired. I do have a DS-2019 valid until July 2013. Is there any way I can visit my home country for a month and then reenter US. Re applying for US visa in my home country would take 3-4 months and I cannot stay that long. Please help.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If your visa has expired you will need a new one to return
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you J visa has expired, you are not in legal status. You may not return on DS-2019 alone, you will need a new visa.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2011 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No, generally speaking, you must get another visa to re-enter the U.S.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2011 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters