QUESTION

Can I visit my husband (legal permanent resident) while waiting for F2a visa?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have an approved I-130 with a priority date of Feb 26th. 2014. The current cutoff date is Sept 8, 2013. Is it possible to get a visa to visit my husband if I prove my intent to return eg job, residence, return ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. It is highly unlikely that you can now get a tourist visa since you are married and filed the I-130. You will have to disclose this on the DS-160 visa application and thus the case will be denied.  Those things shows Immigrant Intent when you are applying for a Non-Immigrant Tourist Visa.  You can always try, but very unlikely. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters