QUESTION

Can I work and live in the US if I was involved in a hit and run accident?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2011 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had a hit-and-run while driving drunk in 1998. Never had any alcohol-related problems before and after. I seek to work an live in the United States. Got convicted to a monetary fine in Germany. No further problems since. I am working in the airline business since 1997 for the same company. Due to my good work record, they even stood by me way back then. Is there any chance, I can work and live in the United States?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you otherwise qualify for a working visa, the 1998 conviction should not be a bar, but the Consular official who interviews you may ask about it.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters