QUESTION

Can I work when I receive my receipt for my i-485 and i-765 when its based on IR (Immediate Relative) of a USC?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A receipt is not evidence of authorization to work in the United States. It will not meet the requirements of the I-9 Employment Eligibility Form that you will be required to complete when you apply for work. So, an employer would not be able to hire you as meeting the I-9 requirements with only the receipt notice. You will have to wait until you receive the  actual work permit document.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters