QUESTION

can I write a recommendation letter? I am an USA citizen. originally came to the contry with an student visa and end up marrying an american.

Asked on Jun 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I know a lady that is being deported back to Mexico. She asked me to write a recommendation letter on her behave. I like the lady. I know her. She is a good person, but my husband thinks I will get in trouble for associating with illegal immigrants. I am a citizen of USA, I did all my documentation to get where I am. He is afraid I will get involved in legal issues for a person that is illegal and no matter all the good things I say they won''t stop for sending her back home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, There is nothing to fear from writing a letter of recommendation about someone you know. As an U.S. citizen, the CIS will not have any reason to seek to deport you and there is no law that requires you to have only friends or companions that are U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents. If you feel that you can testify truthfully about the person's character then you can do so without fear. Disclaimer and Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For legal advice about your specific situation, please contact an attorney for a consultation.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters