QUESTION

Can immgration find out you went to college even with out a social?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Immgration has no records of me! I went to college and I was wondering if they had a way to find out I went to college .? Even though I don't has a social to be searched with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Unless you attended college on a student visa, immigration would have no way of knowing you went to college.  They should not care either.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters