QUESTION

Can immigration deny my marriage because of a large age gap?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am getting married to a man 20 years younger than me . We have been living together for 2 years. Will they deny us?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
The USCIS looks at the totaling of evidence. The USCIS is interested in whether the marriage is in good faith. If you have been living together, you should have substantial evidence.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Age difference is only one factor to consider. They look at the whole picture of each case.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
CIS will not deny a petition solely because of age difference. If it is a real marriage, go for it.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
The age difference might make them suspicious but it is not grounds for denial per se.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Case will not be necessarily denied. You need to focus on obtaining all the evidence necessary to prove up a bona fide marriage.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Idiart Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you will not be denied based on the age difference. You just have to be able to prove that you have a real, good faith marriage.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
The Service Officer will take into account the age difference, but you can overcome that by providing other strong evidence of the bona fides of your marriage, specifically cohabitation and co-mingling of funds.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters