QUESTION

Can Mary apply for citizenship three-year after getting the conditional green card or the permanent green card ?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Mary got married to US citizen overseas and received her conditional green card when she came to USA. Now she got her permanent green card after two years.She wants to apply for citizenship. My question is how long she needs to wait after getting her permanent green card ? Is it three-year after getting the conditional green card or the permanent green card ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She must be a lawful permanent resident for three years to apply for naturalization. She would use the resident since date on her lawful permanent resident card (which should be the date she became a conditional resident) to calculate her third anniversary. She must meet all other requirements to naturalize under the three-year rule. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters