QUESTION

Can my 16 year old son with F2 visa enter US 1 week before me, his F1 visa parent?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2024 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My son is planning to attend non point educational program with F2 visa while I will study at the language courses with F1. His program begins earlier and I can‘t accompany his a early because I have other commitments
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If this is the first time that the F1/F2 visas will be used, your son cannot enter the US before you as you are the principal F1. If you had already entered the US using the F1 previously, and were just outside the US on a trip, he could enter before you – but the rules for first-time use dictate that you must enter first or you can both enter together, but he cannot go first. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 26th, 2024 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters