QUESTION

Can my 19 year old daughter sponsor her siblings and I for green cards?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have been in the US legally for 10 years now under F2, F1, and now OPT visa. I have a US-citizen daughter (19 year old) who is studying at college. Her siblings are 14 and 11. Can she help me and her siblings to get green cards? My husband lives overseas in our country. He has his PhD from US. I have my undergrad and Master degree from overseas but I am just done with 2 year of AAS degree. That is why I am under OPT visa now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The daughter has to be 21 to sponsor family members.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters