QUESTION

can my 78 year old US citizen mother file for a 53 year old divorced daughter?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
The 53 year old daughter has an order of deportation issued in 2008, so can her 78 year old US citizen mother file for a green card for her.daughter in Maryland.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The mother can file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of her daughter. Her daughter will have difficulty obtaining a green card. The daughter will not be able to seek a green card in the United States unless grandfathered under INA 245(i). The daughter will need to reopen the removal proceedings. Otherwise, she will require both a waiver for unlawful presence and application for permission to reapply for admission after removal. This is a complicated matter. The mother and daughter should meet with an attorney to understand the process involved. In the interim, you can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters