QUESTION

Can my boyfriend be deported if we have a child together?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If my boyfriend is illegal and we have a child can he get deported? I live in Houston, Texas. We also would like to get married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
It is possible to get deported even if you have a child together. Accordingly, you should figure out how to make him a resident before that happens. Consider consular processing if he entered illegally.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2011 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, a USC minor child is not a ground of relief from deportation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2011 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters