QUESTION

Can my boyfriend come to the US to marry me using the visa waiver program if we intend to live in his country after the wedding?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I would like to marry in Texas. He is a Scotsman while I am a U.S. citizen. Right after our marriage, he would return to the U.K. while I await for my spouse's visa for our intention is to live in the U.K. Therefore, my question is, if he can come to the the U.S. through the Visa Waiver Program without having to apply for the K1 Fiancé Visa? Plus, are there any other unconsidered issues I may not be thinking about such as the marriage license. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
Under Texas law, there is no problem in marrying a person who is here on visa waiver or the ESTA program.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2015 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters