QUESTION

CAN MY BOYFRIEND GE HIS DIVORCE IN THE USA HE WAS MARRIED IN MEXICO BUT IS IMMIGRANT FROM MEXICO

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
WE ARE IN THE PROCESS OF HIS IMMIGRATION PAPERS BUT HE NEEDS HIS DIVORCE PAPERS BUT LIVES IN ORLANDO FL WHAT CAN WE DO
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your boyfriend may be able to divorce in the United States. Divorce is a matter of state law. Each state has its own laws regarding jurisdiction over a divorce. Your boyfriend will need to speak to a matrimonial or family la attorney in Florida to see if he can divorce there.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters