QUESTION

Can my boyfriend get legal status after having voluntary departure?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He entered the US in January of 2015 and got voluntary departure in April of 2015 for overstaying his visitor’s visa. I’m a US citizen and want to marry him. He is now in the US illegally. Would he be able to get his legal status if I marry him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
He needs to see an attorney asap.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He would need to reopen his case with the immigration court and either terminate or adjust his status in court.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters