QUESTION

Can my boyfriend get off immigration jail even if he has a court order to leave us?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
He was fighting a case. The judge told him he was getting deported. He was going to receive a letter and let him know when but he never got the letter. ICE came and arrested him at his house. Can I get him out here still? He has a daughter and 2 jobs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Maybe. It all depends. Is he subject to mandatory detention? Can he nevertheless qualify for bond? Etc. etc. Too many questions. You need to meet with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he has a final order of deportation, he cannot get out unless, a competent attorney files a motion to re-open and the case gets reopened.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters