QUESTION

Can my boyfriend help me with my immigration documents even if he has bad records in the past?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a boyfriend, he has some felony for drug and he also has child support for his two child and at the moment he is not working so he said he wants to help me to get my documents in order but I don't know if his past can bring me more problems than help heโ€™s been out trouble for around one year now so what should we do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you marry for love and not to "help", his criminal past will not affect you. But the question is if you are eligible.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
It depends what his convictions are for and if he is in trouble over child support. Make an appointment with a competent immigration attorney.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The larger problem is his affidavit of support that will be needed. See an immigration attorney for advice.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters