QUESTION

Can my boyfriend stay in the US if he is an illegal immigrant?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend lied and told the US border that he was a US citizen in 1995. He is 42 years old and we area wanting to get married. But he has a 14 year old daughter here who is a US citizen. He would really like to stay here in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. With that being said, your boyfriend has a number of things going against him. (1) He is here illegally, which will make him deportable if he is ever apprehended. (2) He made a false claim of citizenship. (3) He lied to a Border Patrol Agent. I strongly suggest that your boyfriend contact an experienced attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters