QUESTION

Can my boyfriend still fix his mother's papers if he and I get married?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend's mom was deported to Mexico for being here illegally and she wants my boyfriend to fix her papers. Can my boyfriend still fix his moms papers if we get married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can still apply for his mother if you get married. His mother, however, may have a bar to reentry.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters