QUESTION
Can my brother file a petition for me and for my wife??
Asked on Jun 26th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm confused that can my brother in law file a petition for my husband and mine too.. please sort out my confusion.
1 ANSWER
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Attorneys at Law
3 Awards
The brother files a petition for the brother and not for the brother's wife. However, as long as you are still married when the immigrant visas are close to becoming available, you can join the case as your husband's dependent and immigrate at the same time. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2019 at 4:56 PM