QUESTION

Can my brother in law be deported for family violence

Asked on Sep 04th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister put charges on her husband for family violence. She even put a restraining order on him . But my brother in law swears he didn't hit her. He has probation and his first court was rescheduled. Can he be deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX
3 Awards
Yes. Assault family violence is a deportable offense. Your brother-in-law needs to contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2022 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters