QUESTION

Can my brother obtain a green card for me if he is a US cittizen?

Asked on May 25th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My brother a US citizen can he obtain a green card for me? If yes how long will it take for me to get the green card?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, your US citizen brother can petition for you. The amount of time it takes to process your immigrant visa will depend on the country you are from.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Your brother is allowed to sponsor you by filing the I-130 petition for you with DHS. It is currently taking about ten years under the current quota numbers for adult siblings of US citizens to then reach eligibility for the green card.
Answered on May 27th, 2011 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, however, it will take many years. Speak to an attorney. For a free consultation you may contact my office or follow the link and fill out the form on my website.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters