QUESTION

Can my brother sponsor his wife using my tax information for a green card?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My brother and I are US Citizens. My sister in law and my nephew are from Mexico. I am currently in the military and I have already sponsored my wife into this country. I have read multiple websites that say this isn't possible. Correct me if I’m wrong, please. I just don't want my brother or I getting into legal trouble for something that could have been avoided.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
When a U.S. citizen sponsors a spouse in a marriage-based adjustment of status application, among the many requirements of the process the U.S. citizen must provide a signed Affidavit of Support. If that U.S. citizen does not have sufficient documentable income to meet the requirements, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor in the application process. Generally the joint sponsor may be any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities contemplated in the Affidavit of Support (regardless of whether that person already may have sponsored his own spouse for immigration benefits). Perhaps this is what you meant by "using your tax information." Of course, the Affidavit of Support issues are among many others that need to be addressed in an adjustment of status application process. It would be wise for your brother and his wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain immigration-related goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters