QUESTION

Can my brother, who is a US citizen, petition me for a permanent residency given the fact that I am an international student?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it will take years.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
He can petition for you but it takes about 12 years for a sibling of a US citizen to qualify for an immigrant visa under the current processing times.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Your brother can file an I-130 petition for you. In about ten years, you can use that to apply for a green card. The I-130 does not give status or permission to be in the US.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters