QUESTION

Can my brother, who is a US citizen, petition me for a permanent residency if I am an international student?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes but the waiting period is 12+ years depending what country you are from and just petitioning does not allow you to remain here unless you have a nonimmigrant status such as your student status.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but there is at least a 10 year wait. Also, the law may be changing.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Your brother can petition for you but currently the processing times for a brother of a US citizen to qualify for a green card are about 10-12 years.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, your US citizen brother can file a petition for you that when approved will get you and your immediate family members eligible for green card. The process takes a long time and so, it is important that your brother should file it for you right away.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
He can petition for you but you will have to wait over 10 years before you can apply to become a resident.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
A US Citizen can petition a sibling. Unfortunately, the waiting time period for a visa is quite lengthy.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters