QUESTION

Can my brothers and sisters under age 21 come with my mother?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I petitioned my mother and immigration approved. When I filled the petition for my mother I put down my sisters and brothers under age 20. They can come with her not? If not what I can do to bring them with my mother?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you brother and sister do not have a visa which allows them to enter, they cannot come with you mom. Simply naming them as her children on the petition will not give them the right to enter. You can petition for your siblings, assuming you are over the age of 21. Whenever you are attempting to petition for more than one family member, you want to be aware of the income requirements for your affidavit of support. To petition for three family members, you are looking at a pretty significant financial responsibility.u.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your brothers and sisters bother over and under 21 should all be listed, but they can't come with your mother. You can file separate immigrant visa petitions for them, but there will be a long wait time. Once your mother has her status she may also file immigrant visas on their behalf, but again that is not immediate. Sometimes student visas are an option.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
They will not be eligible for an immigrant visa with your mother. You first of all would have to petition for them separately. Secondly, they would not be eligible for an immigrant visa for about 10 years as that is how long processing is for siblings of US citizens. You may want to try a humanitarian parole option if they are very small and have no one to care for them abroad.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to petition for your siblings separately. It will take at least 10 years.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Your siblings may be able to visit, but they are not eligible to immigrant with your mother. You, as a U.S. citizen, can file separate petitions for your siblings. The process of their immigration through you would take a very long time (at least 10 years). Or, once your mother immigrates, she can petition for any unmarried child, which takes a little less time.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters