QUESTION

can my child come to the United States with me?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. Citizen I was born in California. when I was 14 I had a baby in Mexico, and I came back to the U.S. a month after, now I am 18 and I want to bring her with me what can I do? she dosen't have a Mexican Birth Certificat either
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Ortiz, There is a strong likelihood that your child is a U.S. citizen, particularly if you were not married to the fagher when the child was born.  In the case of an unwed U.S. citizen mother, the child becoems a citizen at birth if the mother is a citizen and she has lived in the US for a period of one year or longer.  If this is the case, then it is a matter of documenting that you meet the requirements and have your child issued a U.S. passport so he or she can come to the U.S. with you.  If you were married to the afther the child is not a citizen because in those cases the law requires that you have lived in the U.S. 2 years after you turned 14, and since the child was born when you were 14, you could not meet the requirements.  If you never lived in the U.S and your child is not a citizen, then you can immigrate the child, and upon entering as a green card holder he or she will automatically become a citizen of the U.S.  If you want additional information or assistance on how to accomplish the above, please call my office at (619) 291-1112. Sincerely, Jan Joseph Bejar, Esq. For: JAN JOSEPH BEJAR, A Professional Law Corporation
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Dear Cynthia, First,  you need to get a birth certificate for your baby. Second, you will need to contact US consulate in Mexico: your baby is a citizen (I believe, if you are a citizen).   Alena Shautsova
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Jose A Moreno
This is a complicated scenario.  I suggest contacting an immigration attorney in your area ASAP.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters