QUESTION

Can my child's father report me to immigration I I file for child support?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2019 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am undocumented and I have a child with an American who refuses to step up, I am planning on filing for child support as I really need help in taking care of my child because I have to be depending on family members, friends or strangers. He has threatened me twice about calling immigration when I tried reaching out to him for help when I was pregnant. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is possible that the child's father can report you to Immigration out of spite because you are asking him for child support, but it would be up to Immigration whether to pursue you as there are between 10-11,000,000 undocumented immigrants in this country. No one can guarantee you that you will not have a problem, but ICE is currently concentrating more on individuals who already have final orders of removal. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2019 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters