QUESTION

Can my cousin return to the US after voluntary departure?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He does not have a criminal record he overstayed his visa for more than a year. But he is currently engage to US citizen who is pregnant. Will be be able to come back or atleast can his fiance married him and file for him? Or does he have to wait 10 years to come back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
He will have to file a waiver to get around the 10 year bar. Discuss with counsel anywhere in the USA. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2020 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters