QUESTION

Can my cousin (US Veteran Citizen) sponser me to Green Card

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am Egyptian and live in US as a Student in UTAH . andI have a cousin who is A uS Veteran Citizen and lives in CA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. There are categories for petitioning family members. However, there is no category for cousins. If you are a Student visa, you may qualify for an employment or treaty based visa. However, I would need to know more about your education and experience history.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters