QUESTION

Can my dad get a green card to immigrate to the US? How?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am 20 years old and am going be 21 in July 18 I am a US citizen with my mom and my dad lived in US for more than 15 years but he got deported for a domestic violence case with my mom but he being in Dominican Republic for more than 6 years so I am asking if he could get a his green card back and in case yes, in how long?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You should consult with immigration lawyer because your father's case sounds complicated and you dont want to make a move(or not to make a move) without an advise from counsel. Generally, if your father was deported due to his criminal conviction, it will be hard for him to immigrant back to the US again.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
First you need to be 21. Second, your dad will have to get a waiver. Third, an attorney has to look at your dad's records to determine the rest.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters