QUESTION

Can my daughter file a petition for my husband and I if she is a US citizen and a navy officer?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I would like to get as much information as possible.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You have to explain how is she related to your husband. Is he her stepfather? Did you and he marry before your daughter turned 18? If so, then she can petition for his permanent residence provided he is either abroad or in the US in valid non-immigrant status.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
As long as your daughter is a United States citizen and over 21 years of age she can file for her parents.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters