QUESTION

Can my daughter in law receive green card

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 63 years old US citizen, have a grandson who recently immigrated with his father who tragically died in September 2019. Before his death my son married his longtime girlfriend in September and while filled the application was not able to submit because of sudden death. My grandson is 16 years old and needs a parent to be with him especially trying times like this.My grandson has green card and lives with me. Is it possible that my daughter in law who lives abroad could obtain green card and raise his teenage son in the United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is unfortunately no relationship between you and your daughter-in-law that would allow you to petition for her. Unless she has some other relative who is sponsoring her or can sponsor her within a short period of time, or an employment opportunity in the US, she would likely have to wait until your grandson reaches the age of 21 to petition for her assuming that he is a US citizen by that time and that the law has not changed to disallow petitions of US citizens for their parents. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 10th, 2019 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters