QUESTION

Can my daughter petition me so that I can have my permanent green card?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My green card status is conditional. I have been waiting for seven years to remove the condition but the immigration keep extending my conditional status. I have a daughter here in the US who received her citizenship last year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen over age 21 may sponsor a parent to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident. Rather than considering taking that step, however, it would be wise to find out what has been holding-up your pending Petition to Remove Conditions for so many years. If you were represented by an attorney in the application process that remains pending, you should consult with that immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters