QUESTION

Can my dauther that is USC make a petition for me if she lives on a diferent city

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
She lives 400 miles away i have over stay in USA and i have my i294??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. He place of residence matters not. She will have to show (1) she is a USC; (2) your daughter; (3) who can comply with teh support requiremetns financially; (4) and you have been admitted into the USA on a valid qualified visa, even if you later overstayed.  Family Based Immigration
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters