QUESTION

Can my employer petition for my permanent residency after 5 years on an L1A visa?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Yes. However, there may not be enought time on your l-1A to finish the permanent residency. You may have to leave and come back. Hire an immigration Lawyer.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2016 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters