QUESTION

Can my employer revoke my EB3 green card if I leave them without paying the penalty stated in my contract?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I am a RN who was sponsored by my employer. My green card was issued and it has been 7 months now since I started working for my agency. My contract is 2 year and half and it states that I have to pay 15000$ if I leave them in the middle. However, I believe that my wage is too low and cannot continue working with insanely poor benefits. I now just want to leave my work and find a job on my own. Is it going to damage my resident status if I do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Oguntebi Law
Update Your Profile
Your employer cannot revoke your green card. However, they could sue you for breach of contract if you don't pay the amount. You should have a lawyer look over the contract to see if there is a way you can get out of the contract.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2018 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters