QUESTION

Can my ex wife demand child support even though she lives in the US and is married to her sponsor?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2011 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a child with a Filipino woman and we had DNA done proving that the child is mine. The child was born in the Philippines. The mother has been in the US for 4 months and married another man who petitioned for her and the child to come to the US. Can she apply for child support for the child even though she is married to her sponsor?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes. In the U.S. the Court will look out for the best interest of the child and will make sure both parents support the child and both parents have fair custody and visitation with the child. I would recommend you contact a family law attorney to protect you and your interests and work out a fair arrangement for custody, visitation and support. Additionally if you had originally sponsored your ex-wife you signed an Affidavit of Support which is enforceable in family law court.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2011 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes (assuming you are working in the United States).
Answered on Jan 31st, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes, she can demand child support.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2011 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters