QUESTION

Can my father be deported he was in an accident where he was hit by one car and caused him to hit another?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
However, he is undocumented and has no green card or driver’s license. He is currently in the hospital but we are afraid that he might be put in custody for driving without his license and possibly violating his probation by driving without a license (which he got for having a broken windshield and driving without a license). Is it possible that he can get deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If a person has entered without inspection, then anything is possible. However, he is not in DHS Custody, nor has he committed a violent crime. He needs to eventually get his TVDL drivers license, which may eventually be done even if he is unlawfully present in Illinois. Yet, he also has to commit to seeking lawful status, which may still be possible. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who will take enough time to investigate, research and provide appropriate legal advice to your dad. Perhaps, he has a pathway to lawful permanent resident status, but he has to find an appropriate path.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters