QUESTION

Can my father in law ever come back to the US legally if he has a criminal record?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My father in law was deported and has a criminal record. Can he ever come back legally to the U.S.?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes If he qualifies for a nonimmigrant visa and then obtains a nonimmigrant waiver under Section 212(d)(3).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on what the crime was. If it is classified as an "aggravated felony" for immigration purposes, he cannot return under the current law. If it is not, there may be a waiver of inadmissibility.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Deportation carries 10 year bar and certain criminal records make alien inadmissible. Please consult with immigration lawyer for advise as his case must be analysed carefully.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
It really depends on what that criminal record consists of and whether those convictions make him inadmissible to the US.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters